Thursday, May 20, 2021
[…] The referendum did not actually state it was rejecting the concurrence, but the court concluded the people “may impliedly annul the Governor’s concurrence,” and upholding the concurrence would be contrary to the presumed intent of the referendum.

The decision in Stand Up does not stand up to scrutiny.

First, the opinion concludes the power to revoke the concurrence can be by referendum.  “The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes. . . .”  (Cal. Const., art. II, § 9(a).)  “A referendum measure may be proposed by presenting to the Secretary of State, within 90 days after the enactment date of the statute.”  (Id. at § 9(b).)  The plain text of the constitution allows for the use of a referendum to challenge a “statute” after “enactment.”  The “concurrence” is not a statute and it is generally not described as being “enacted.”